We noticed that you're using an AdBlocker. City of New York, 181 Misc. The notice to admit typically seeks admissions from the opposing party as to matters of fact, and/or the authenticity and admissibility into evidence of papers, documents and photographs. & & g FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Id. At any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from CPLR 3123 does not allow for creative responses. service of the summons, whichever is sooner, and not later than twenty days before Finally, a Notice to Admit is proper if "the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which [facts] are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." However, practitioners confronted with these issues are well advised to examine Seaside thoroughly. zO+[&_yFlcWeeKhL#_Cgy>y_)gdXXD ,j'gw"Y"%0/14F qualification or explanation.